Wizi Terms & Conditions

Last Update : 30 March 2021

When you use Wizi, you enter into an agreement, which is outlined below. We have tried our best to make these terms and conditions as simple and clear as possible.

By accessing and using our Services (defined below), you are agreeing to these Terms of Service and our Privacy Policy, We strongly urge you to read the Terms in detail before registering, accessing or using the App Services (defined hereunder).

General Terms of License

The Terms set forth below shall form a binding legal contract between you and ACSZ TECH PVT LTD (“Wizi”) having its registered office at No 17, Oliver Road, Kattukoil Garden Street, Mylapore Chennai 600 004. You agree and acknowledge that you have read the Terms set forth below. We may amend the Terms at any time by posting an updated version on the App. The updated version of these Terms shall take effect immediately upon posting and may be notified, via the App. While we will promptly indicate the major changes, It is your responsibility to review these Terms periodically for updates / changes.

You have the right to opt-out of agreeing to these Terms, and therefore also using the App. If you are not comfortable with any of the Terms or do not wish to be bound by the same, you are at liberty to refrain from using the App and the App Services at any point as per your convenience. Wizi may collect an optional feedback form you to improve our services and also to listen to your experience on where we lost your trust

However, please be aware that your use of the App Services would mean deemed acceptance of these Terms and its associated policies mentioned here, including any modification thereof. As long as you comply with these Terms, Wizi grants you a personal, non-exclusive, non-transferable, limited license to use the App Services.

While Wizi has the right to grant you the license to use the App and the App Services, we also reserve the right to terminate or revoke or refuse the use of the same, subject to our reasonable discretion. In this regard, we may also choose to suspend your Wizi Account or your access to the same. As a registered User, in such an event, you may contact our support team (support@wizi.app) to assist you / resolve the situation.

Additionally, do also note that these Terms are not an indicator or a guarantee towards the continued availability of the App Services.

Interpretations & Definitions

The words of which the initial letter is capitalized have meanings defined under the following conditions. The following definitions shall have the same meaning regardless of whether they appear in singular or in plural.

Account: means a unique account created for You to access our Service or parts of our Service

We /Service (App): means the software program provided by the Company downloaded by You on any electronic device, named Wizi

Company: refers to ACSZ TECH PVT LTD, No.17 Oliver Road, Kattukoil Garden St, Mylapore, Chennai 600 004

Device: means any device that can access the Service such as a compatible computer, a mobile phone or a digital tablet.

Personal Data: is any information that relates to an identified or identifiable individual.

Usage Data: refers to data collected automatically, either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself

You: means the individual accessing or using the Service, or the company, or other legal entity on behalf of which such individual is accessing or using the Service, as applicable

Credit Bureau: means any service provider who provides information regarding credit history of an individual.

Third Party Services: refers to third-party companies or individuals employed by the Company to facilitate the Service, to provide the Service on behalf of the Company, to perform services related to the Service or to assist the Company in analyzing how the Service is used.

Cards: refers to credit cards unless otherwise explicitly stated

Application: refers to new credit card application submitted to the banks or any card issuer

Verification: Identifying & verifying your card account for payments and card identification.

Your Rights, Responsibilities & Accountability

You can use Wizi (“We/Our/Us”) app to apply for a new credit card or manage your existing cards holistically - which includes features such as expense tracking, offers, bill payments, CardScore and many more that may get added.

If at any point you are unhappy with Our products or services, you can reach out to us at support@wizi.app to resolve any disputes that are within reasonable resolution between the parties. You may suggest changes to the product and Wizi may implement these changes and may compensate you for the same. The intellectual property of the changes suggested by You will be owned by Wizi.

Your use of the App, or its content is only for personal purpose and no commercials activities in whatsoever form is permissible

You will not delete or modify any content of the App, such as legal notices, disclaimers or proprietary notices, copyright or trademark symbols and logos.

Your use of Wizi shall indicate that you have provided consent to automatically receive requested updates such as bug fixes, patches, enhanced functions, missing plug-ins and new versions (collectively, ‘Updates’), for the purpose of effective delivery of the App Services. Please note that your continued use of the App following such Updates would mean deemed acceptance by you of the same.

You understand that the app is prone to technology glitches beyond the control of Wizi and any discrepancy in the transactional data reported in the app or any loss arising out of it, You deem to keep Wizi free from any claims in whatsoever form. However, it’s our duty to fix the bugs reported on priority for all our users

You are responsible for taking precautions to protect your personal information like passwords, mPIN and access of the app apart from yourself.

You are responsible and accountable for paying the right amount to your credit card account.

Depending on the changes in regulatory environment, Wizi may require you to provide additional details, as and when required, in order to comply with any applicable regulatory requirement or for additional services/ products via the App, as and when offered, and may also utilize data lawfully obtained from third party service providers authorized by the User, including but not limited to data pertaining to the User’s Credit score, to provide the App Services

You are free to ‘Delete Your Data’ at any time, this will remove all personal data from Our databases.

Eligibility To Use

By registering with Wizi and using the App Services, you are representing that

  • You are 18 years of age or older for downloading the app
  • You are 21 years of age or older for applying for a credit card under Indian Laws
  • You are capable of entering into a legally binding agreement
  • You are not barred or otherwise legally prohibited from accessing or using Wizi app under the laws of India.
  • You are representing yourself to Wizi and to its partners / banks.
  • Only credit cards of certain banks can be managed or applied on the app, other products like debit cards, prepaid cards, gift cards cannot be used on The App.

Prohibited Uses

You are not allowed to share the login credentials of your app to anyone under any circumstance.

You are not allowed to apply credit cards on-behalf of someone on the Wizi consumer app.

You are not allowed to manage credit cards on-behalf of someone on Wizi app unless the feature explicitly is meant for that.

You are not allowed to claim Wizi Credits for actions that are untraceable to Your behaviour in the app.

You are not allowed to share screenshots of offers, codes, other sensitive information that may hamper the functioning or compromise value of the benefit or your personal data.

Use and Protection of Intellectual Property Rights

Wizi and the App Services are protected by copyright, trademarks, patents, trade secrets and/or other intellectual property laws. No information, content or material from the App may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way without Wizi express written permission. You are hereby given a limited licence to use the App Services, subject to your agreement of these Terms.

When you upload, submit, store, send or receive content that may include feedback to or through our App, you give Wizi a worldwide, perpetual licence to use, host, store, reproduce, modify, create derivative works, communicate, publish, publicly perform, publicly display and distribute such content. This licence shall not revert to you even if it is not used by Wizi. The rights you grant in this licence are for the limited purpose of operating, promoting, and improving the App Services, and to develop new ones. This licence continues even if you stop using the App Services.

Payments & Refunds

Wizi allows you to pay your credit cards bills seamlessly through its payment gateway partners. Wizi may / may not charge a convenience fee for the transaction, it will be done completely with your consent to proceed with the transaction.

Wizi follows the industry norms of settling credit cards bills while payment settlement time depends on various factors like source bank, settling bank, time of the month, mode of payment (UPI, IMPS, NEFT), public holidays, festival days, and other external factors which are not in its control.

Wizi will attempt to settle your card bills in reasonable time but does not guarantee any time commitment.

Incase of any payment failure, it will be automatically notified with the best course of action inside the app itself or alternatively you can reach out to support@wizi.app for resolution. In case of any refunds it may take 15 to 21 days to reflect in your account.

Wizi is playing the role of an intermediary to transfer funds between you and your bank, any disputes pertaining to money transfer would have to be dealt with by your bank.

Tax Liability

You hereby agree to comply with any and all applicable tax laws in connection with your use of the App Services, including without limitation, the reporting and payment of any taxes arising in connection with payments made through the App, or funds/income received through the App Services.

Wizi credits are available exclusively on the App to reward You of actions taken inside the product or the App. Earning of Wizi Credits is limited to the following scenario(s)

Usage of Wizi Credits

Wizi credits are available exclusively on the App to reward You of actions taken inside the product or the App. Earning of Wizi Credits is limited to the following scenario(s)

  • Getting a new credit card through Wizi will get 500 Wizi Credits
  • Minimum of 50 Wizi Credits to a Maximum of 100 Wizi Credits can be redeemed in a 30 days window.
  • Wizi Credits have a validity of 1 year from the date of earning.

Wizi has the right to add or make changes to the Credits as deemed necessary.

Wizi Credits can be used against bill payments with a redemption value of 1 Credit = 1 Indian Rupee. When Wizi Credits are used for redemption, Wizi will pay to your card account the redeemed value directly.

Responsible Data Policy & Right To Delete

We believe “What You See is What You Control” and will provide complete transparency and control to You regarding Your data in Our app. This includes having the ‘Right To Delete’ Your data whenever you wish.

Wizi will not use its platform to serve targeted ads or interest-based advertising. Wizi also does not allow any human to read the data unless it’s related to fixing an issue raised by You.

Privacy

We collect, hold, use and transfer your personal data in accordance with our Privacy Policy. By agreeing to the Terms of Use, you hereby agree to our Privacy Policy, which may be updated and/ or modified by us from time to time.

Representations and Warranties

The App Services, including all content, software, functions, material, and information made available or accessible through the Services are provided as is by Wizi, their respective agents, co-branders or partners, make no representation and warranty of any kind for the content, software, functions, material, and information available/accessible through the Services.

Wizi does not warrant that the functions contained in content, information and materials on the App, including, without limitation any third-party sites or services linked to the App will be uninterrupted, timely or error-free, that the defects will be rectified, or that the App or the servers that make such content, information, and materials available are free of viruses or other harmful components.

Limitation of Liability

In no event shall Wizi, its officers, owners, directors, employees and agents, partners, co-branders, licensors, licensees, consultants, or contractors be liable to you or any third party for any special, incidental, indirect, consequential or punitive damages or losses whatsoever, or damages for loss of data or profits, goodwill, and/ or other intangible loss, whether or not foreseeable and regardless of whether Wizi has been advised of the possibility of such damages, or based on any theory of liability, including breach of contract or warranty, negligence or other tortious action, or any other claim arising out of or in connection with your use of, or access to, the App or App Services.

Wizi total cumulative liability arising from or relating to these terms and conditions shall not exceed the net fees Wizi has actually received and retained from your valid transactions during the three (3) month period immediately preceding the date of the claim.

Redirects

When you use our App for offers and other services, you may have access to a link that directs you to a different site. The site you will enter into is not controlled by Wizi and different terms of use and privacy policy may apply. Wizi is not responsible for those sites, and may disable these links, upon our review and analysis of the same. Wizi disclaims all liability arising from your access to or use of such third-party site.

Force Majeure

Wizi and its officers, owners, directors, employees and agents, partners, co-branders, licensors, licensees, consultants, or contractors, distributors and service providers shall be relieved of all responsibilities, if any, in the event of failure of performance resulting directly or indirectly from an act of force majeure or causes beyond our reasonable control including, without limitation, acts of god, war, equipment and technical failures, electrical power failures, or fluctuations, computer virus attacks, strikes, labour disputes, riots, civil disturbances, shortages of labour or materials, natural disasters, orders of domestic or foreign courts or tribunals, non-performance of third parties, or any reasons beyond our reasonable control or any of the foregoing entities’ respective resellers, distributors, service providers and suppliers. You further acknowledge and agree that neither we, nor any of the foregoing entities are responsible or liable for (a) any incompatibility between the App and any other website, service, software or hardware or (b) any delays or failures you may experience with any transmissions or transactions relating to the App in an accurate or timely manner. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of certain warranties or the limitation or exclusion of liability for incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, some of the above limitations may not apply to you.

Indemnification

You agree to defend, indemnify and hold harmless Wizi, its officers, owners, directors, employees and agents, partners, co-branders, licensors, licensees, consultants, contractors and other applicable third parties (collectively ‘Indemnified Parties’) from and against any and all claims, demands, damages, obligations, losses, liabilities, cause of action, costs or debt, and expenses (including any legal fees) arising from:

  • your use of and access to the App;
  • your violation of any of these terms;
  • your violation of any third party right, including any intellectual property right or privacy right;
  • the committing of any of the prohibited activities as stated here;
  • your failure to be in compliance with applicable law, including tax regulations; or
  • any claim that your use of the App caused damage to a third party.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The App, the App Services, all your transactions with the App, and our relationship shall be governed by the laws of India, without regard to conflict of law principles. You agree that all claims, differences and disputes which we may have shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts located in Chennai.

Assignment

The licence granted hereunder may not be transferred or assigned by you. We may assign, in whole or in part, the benefits or obligations of this Agreement. We will provide an intimation of such assignment to you, which will be binding on the parties to these Terms of Use.

Waiver

Unless otherwise expressly stated in this Agreement, the failure to exercise or delay in exercising a right or remedy under the Terms of Use will not constitute a waiver of the right or remedy, and no single or partial exercise of any right or remedy under these terms will prevent further exercise of the right or remedy.

Severability

If any provision of the Terms of Use is or becomes, in whole or in part, invalid or unenforceable but would be valid or enforceable if some part of that provision was deleted, that provision will apply with such deletions as may be necessary to make it valid.

Violation of Terms of Use / Suspicious Activity

Violation of Terms of Use / Suspicious Activity If we believe that you have violated any of the conditions as mentioned under these Terms or our Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to suspend your access to the App and/ or delete your Account. If we have reason to believe that there is suspicious or unusual activity being carried out through your account, we may temporarily or permanently suspend your access to the App Services. You may reach out to the Wizi support team to assist you with any query or question arising as a result of the afore-mentioned suspension/ deletion to resolve the same.

Contact us

If you have any concerns, complaints or grievances about the terms or other users or their manner of use of the application infringe or violate your rights or any complaints about how we handle your personal information, please feel free to contact the Grievance Officer any time at:

Email: support@wizi.app